Driving in Canada

Your foreign driver's licence is valid for 60 days after you arrive in Ontario. You will be expected to apply for an Ontario driver's licence within 60 days of arriving. To do this, you will need to bring your ORIGINAL driver's licence, if you already have one. Your licence must be translated into English or French, if it is not already.

You may need to take a written test and a road test before getting an Ontario driver's licence. Having a foreign driver's licence with two or more years of driving experience MAY help you get an Ontario driver's licence sooner.

Keep in Mind

  • You may use an International Driver’s Permit in Ontario for the first 60 days that you live here. You must apply for and receive the IDP in your home country before you leave.
  • After 60 days you must apply for an Ontario Driver’s Licence. More information about requirements and how to get a licence can be found at Settlement.Org.
  • Bring a copy of your official driving record and a copy of your driver’s licence. Both need to be translated into English or French.
  • You should apply for an Ontario driver's licence within a couple of weeks after you arrive.